Damage Resistance: Difference between revisionsGive feedback
Gammaton32 (talk | contribs) |
Gammaton32 (talk | contribs) →Spirit Resist Reduction: correction |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
{{Item stat table|Spirit Resist Reduction}} | {{Item stat table|Spirit Resist Reduction}} | ||
* {{ItemIcon|Spirit Rend}} reduces {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Spirit Rend| | * {{ItemIcon|Spirit Rend}} reduces {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Spirit Rend|TechArmorDamageReduction}} spirit resist on bullet hit from its component {{ItemIcon|Spirit Shredder Bullets}}, as well as an additional {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Spirit Rend|MagicResistReduction}} spirit resist reduction per stack on headshots, up to a max of 4 stacks (-33% spirit resist total). | ||
{{Stat navbox}} | {{Stat navbox}} | ||
[[Category:Damage Calculation]] | [[Category:Damage Calculation]] | ||
Revision as of 20:17, 9 May 2026
Damage Resistance refers to the Bullet, Melee, and Spirit Resist statistics which reduce incoming damage taken. Bullet Resist reduces all weapon and melee damage, Melee Resist reduces only melee damage, while Spirit Resist reduces all spirit damage. Units have a unique "Damage Resistance" stat that is applied to all sources of damage, including Troopers.
Most resistances stack multiplicatively; they are not added together. Sources of Resistance Reduction are multiplied together separately first. The total reduction is then subtracted from the total resistance. This has the consequence of resistance reduction being more effective on targets with higher resistance.
Resistance types
In addition to the basic types of Bullet and Spirit Resistance, there is also Melee Resist and Crit Reduction.
Melee Resist
Melee Resist is a stat that reduces all incoming melee damage, including from melee abilities such as Viscous' Puddle Punch. It increases equally to Bullet Resist (e.g. an item that gives 10% Bullet Resist also gives 10% Melee Resist). Some items also give bonus Melee Resist. Like other types of resist, it stacks multiplicatively.
Crit Reduction
Crit Reduction is a stat that reduces the critical damage (headshots) received by the hero. Not to be confused with Crit Bonus Scale, a stat that reduces the critical damage dealt by the hero to other targets.
Starting Damage Resistance
The following Heroes either have starting Damage Resistance values or gain resistance with Boons or Spirit Power. Boon and Spirit scaling resistances stack additively.
Note: Negative values indicate that the hero receives increased damage.
| Hero | Starting (%) | Added per Boon (%) | At Max Boon (%) | Spirit Scaling (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | +0.3 | 10.5 | +0 | |
| 0 | +0.625 | 21.9 | +0 | |
| 0 | +0 | 0 | +0.122 |
| Hero | Starting (%) | Added per Boon (%) | At Max Boon (%) | Spirit Scaling (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | +0.625 | 21.9 | +0 | |
| 10 | +0 | 10 | +0 | |
| 0 | +0.35 | 12.3 | +0 | |
| -15 | +0 | -15 | +0 | |
| 0 | +0 | 0 | +0.122 |
| Hero | Melee Resist (%) |
|---|---|
| -5 |
| Hero | Crit Reduction (%) |
|---|---|
| 20 | |
| 10 | |
| 55 |
Calculation
While items often display resistance as a flat percentage (e.g., +20% Resist), multiple sources of resistance do not simply add together. Instead, they stack multiplicatively.
Calculating Resistance
To find your total resistance, use the following formula:
Example: If you have two sources of resistance, one providing 40% and another providing 20%:
- Convert percentages to decimals: 0.40 and 0.20.
- Subtract from 1: (1 - 0.40) = 0.60 and (1 - 0.20) = 0.80.
- Multiply the remainders: 0.60 × 0.80 = 0.48.
- Subtract from 1: 1 - 0.48 = 0.52.
- Your Total Resist is 52%.
Calculating Resistance Reduction
Resistance Reduction (often called "shred") acts as a counter to resistance. It is calculated separately using the same multiplicative formula, and then subtracted from the target's resistance.
Example: A target has 52% Total Resistance (as calculated above). You attack them with two sources of Reduction: one providing 25% and another providing 20%.
Step 1: Calculate Total Reduction
Step 2: Subtract Reduction from Resistance
The target has a final effective Resist of only 12%.
Negative Resistance
If the Total Reduction is higher than the Total Resistance, the final value will be negative. This acts as a damage amplifier.
- 30% Resist: You take 70% of incoming damage.
- 0% Resist: You take 100% of incoming damage (True Damage).
- -30% Resist: You take 130% of incoming damage.
Effective Health

Include graph of effective health as a function of Damage Reduction. In the mean time, feel free to refer to this Desmos graph.
Include graph of effective damage increase from using 15%, 30%, and 45% Resistance Reduction as a function of the target's original Damage Reduction. In the mean time, feel free to refer to this Desmos graph.
Sources of Damage Resistance
Bullet Resist
| Name | Category | Stat change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleetfoot | 1,600 | +6% Bullet Resist | |
| Melee Charge | 1,600 | +6% Bullet Resist | |
| Berserker | 3,200 | +8% Bullet Resist | |
| Escalating Resilience | 3,200 | +2% Bullet Resist | |
| Heroic Aura | 3,200 | +17% Bullet Resist | |
| Crushing Fists | 6,400 | +12% Bullet Resist | |
| Battle Vest | 1,600 | +18% Bullet Resist | |
| Return Fire | 1,600 | +10% Bullet Resist | |
| Weapon Shielding | 1,600 | +18% Bullet Resist | |
| Bullet Resilience | 3,200 | +30% Bullet Resist | |
| Metal Skin | 3,200 | +12% Bullet Resist | |
| Warp Stone | 3,200 | +30% Bullet Resist | |
| Cheat Death | 6,400 | +15% Bullet Resist | |
| Indomitable | 6,400 | +10% Bullet Resist | |
| Siphon Bullets | 6,400 | +10% Bullet Resist | |
| Vampiric Burst | 6,400 | +10% Bullet Resist | |
| Bullet Resist Shredder | 1,600 | +9% Bullet Resist | |
| Suppressor | 1,600 | +8% Bullet Resist | |
| Superior Duration | 3,200 | +8% Bullet Resist | |
| Echo Shard | 6,400 | +5% Bullet Resist |
- Monster Rounds increases Bullet Resist vs. NPCs by +25%.
- Escalating Resilience increases Bullet Resist by 2% per stack per shot when hitting enemy heroes, maxing at 30% Bullet Resist.
Bullet Resist Reduction
| Name | Category | Stat change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stalker | 1,600 | -6% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Weakening Headshot | 1,600 | -13% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Alchemical Fire | 3,200 | -7% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Hollow Point | 3,200 | -9% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Hunter's Aura | 3,200 | -10% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Crippling Headshot | 6,400 | -16% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Crushing Fists | 6,400 | -5% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Rusted Barrel | 800 | -8% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Bullet Resist Shredder | 1,600 | -10% Bullet Resist Reduction | |
| Disarming Hex | 3,200 | -13% Bullet Resist Reduction |
Melee Resist
| Name | Category | Stat change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close Quarters | 800 | +20% Melee Resist | |
| Point Blank | 3,200 | +30% Melee Resist | |
| Runed Gauntlets | Legendary | +50% Melee Resist | |
| Rebuttal | 800 | +18% Melee Resist | |
| Juggernaut | 6,400 | +25% Melee Resist | |
| Torment Pulse | 3,200 | +18% Melee Resist |
Spirit Resist
| Name | Category | Stat change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blood Tribute | 3,200 | +8% Spirit Resist | |
| Silencer | 6,400 | +12% Spirit Resist | |
| Enchanter's Emblem | 1,600 | +18% Spirit Resist | |
| Restorative Locket | 1,600 | +8% Spirit Resist | |
| Spirit Shielding | 1,600 | +18% Spirit Resist | |
| Dispel Magic | 3,200 | +10% Spirit Resist | |
| Fury Trance | 3,200 | +40% Spirit Resist | |
| Spirit Resilience | 3,200 | +30% Spirit Resist | |
| Healing Tempo | 6,400 | +10% Spirit Resist | |
| Indomitable | 6,400 | +10% Spirit Resist | |
| Infuser | 6,400 | +10% Spirit Resist | |
| Spellbreaker | 6,400 | +18% Spirit Resist | |
| Witchmail | 6,400 | +22% Spirit Resist | |
| Cold Front | 1,600 | +6% Spirit Resist | |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 1,600 | +8% Spirit Resist | |
| Greater Expansion | 3,200 | +10% Spirit Resist | |
| Arctic Blast | 6,400 | +10% Spirit Resist | |
| Echo Shard | 6,400 | +5% Spirit Resist | |
| Escalating Exposure | 6,400 | +17% Spirit Resist | |
| Ethereal Shift | 6,400 | +30% Spirit Resist | |
| Scourge | 6,400 | +40% Spirit Resist |
Spirit Resist Reduction
| Name | Category | Stat change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit Shredder Bullets | 1,600 | -8% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Spirit Rend | 3,200 | -8% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| -7% Spirit Resist Reduction | |||
| Crippling Headshot | 6,400 | -16% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Spirit Strike | 800 | -6% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 1,600 | -8% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Spirit Sap | 1,600 | -9% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Spirit Snatch | 3,200 | -12% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Escalating Exposure | 6,400 | -8% Spirit Resist Reduction | |
| Focus Lens | 6,400 | -9% Spirit Resist Reduction |
- Spirit Rend reduces -8% spirit resist on bullet hit from its component Spirit Shredder Bullets, as well as an additional -7% spirit resist reduction per stack on headshots, up to a max of 4 stacks (-33% spirit resist total).